Mercure Mactan Cebu

+ 132

Find the best Cebu hotel for your dates, by price or preference

Compare deals for Mercure Mactan Cebu across hundreds of sites, all in one place

Look out for a deal with free cancellation or excellent ratings

Compare rooms and prices

We compare hundreds of sites to get you the best deal
1 night
AgodaBooking.comHotels.comTrip.comExpedia
We compare hundreds of sites to get you the best deal

Fast facts

Check in from:
2:00 PM
Check out before:
12:00 PM
Pets
Pets not allowed

Amenities

WiFi
Parking
Air conditioning
Airport Shuttle
Pool
Fitness Center

More about Mercure Mactan Cebu

Mercure Mactan Cebu

Discover island living at Mercure Mactan Cebu, set in a vibrant township just 20 minutes from Mactan-Cebu International Airport. Designed for both business and leisure travelers, the hotel offers comfortable rooms with modern conveniences, flexible meetin g spaces, a pool, fitness center, and dining that celebrates Cebu s local flavors. Explore Mactan Newtown Beach, the historic Mactan Shrine, or Cebu City s cultural landmarks. Mercure Mactan Cebu is your gateway to comfort, culture, and connection.

Reviews from
Trip.comHotels.comExpediaTripadvisor
Mentioned by travelers
Anonymous traveler

Comment: Jul 12, 2026

Stayed in: Jul 2026

I was so amazed and surprised the staff of their customer service and friendly attitude from the receptionist, baggage workers and frond door guards, all are doing outstanding job.
They food service staff and OJT workers are of highest quality of customer service, I recognized Ms, Mabel of her dedication and hardworking. Bravo for a job well done, Thank you and see you again on my next visit in Cebu.
Couple

Comment: Jul 10, 2026

Stayed in: Jun 2026

An Amazing Hotel With Wonderful Staff

I have visited the Philippines five times in the past two years. Each time I stayed at the Mercure Hotel Mactan Cebu for two to three weeks. I absolutely love staying at the Mercure Hotel. Its location within Mega World in Mactan Newton makes it ideal. You don’t need a car, you can easily walk to restaurants, coffee shops, stores and the beach. The breakfast buffet is excellent. The rooms are clean and modern with many of them having fantastic sea views. I only stay at the Mercure Hotel when I’m on Mactan Island. When I arrive at the Mercure, I see the staff that have become my friends. They always welcome me back and treat me so well. The service is excellent. The hotel pool is great. I have been to many hotels during my years of travel, and I have never seen a pool with such clear water. It is a nice place to also have lunch or a drink by the pool bar. The beach area with its nearby resort pool is fantastic and it is within walking distance. It’s free for the Mercure guest. Another reason to stay at the Mercure Hotel is that it is close to the Mactan-Cebu International Airport. It is always a wonderful experience staying at the Mercure Hotel in Mactan Cebu. I am looking forward to my 6th trip to the Philippines with an extended stay at the Mercure Hotel in December. I would like to thank Mae for her friendship and outstanding service.
David
Family traveler

Comment: Jul 7, 2026

Stayed in: Jul 2026

We recomend…

Hotel was very nice. The staff was always very helpful. The room was clean, fresh and of good dize. When we come back to Cebu we will stay at the same hotel.
Björn & Camilla
Family traveler

Comment: Jul 6, 2026

Stayed in: Jul 2026

Amazing place..

Visited with my family..
Very polite and helpful staff.. the receptionist AIKHA was very pleasant and friendly.. when We told her it was our 25 years anniversary she upgraded our room without a question..
Love this place..
All credit goes to the management, it reflects on how you look after your staff..
Will surely visit again..
Anonymous traveler

Comment: Jul 3, 2026

Stayed in: Jun 2026

Great place to stay. The hotel is in Mactan Newton which is new, very clean area, safe, loads of amenities such as restaurants, cafes, bar etc and near the airport. The hotel is well maintained. Staff brilliant. Breakfast is fantastic. Loads of choices. We stayed here 3x whilst we travelled the Philippines for 3 weeks. We stored our luggage at the hotel. We will definitely stay again as we have decided we will fly international to Cebu instead of Manila when we return.

Excellent location

4.6

Newtown Boulevard The Mactan Newtown, Cebu, 6016, Philippines|13.91 km from city center

Check in and check out

Check in from:

2:00 PM

Check out before:

12:00 PM

Good to know

Pets

Pets not allowed

Important information about the city
In compliance with Philippine Executive Order 26 passed by the national government, smoking is now strictly prohibited within all public and enclosed spaces. This includes restaurants, function spaces, and guest rooms on all floors.
Extra beds

Extra beds are available for an additional charge, depending on the size of the room.

Mercure Mactan Cebu: FAQs

Mercure Mactan Cebu is 13.9 km away from Cebu city center.
Mercure Mactan Cebu is in Cebu, Philippines and is 13.9 km away from Cebu city center.
At Mercure Mactan Cebu, you can check in from 2:00 PM, and you'll need to check out before 12:00 PM.
Yes, there is parking available at Mercure Mactan Cebu.
Yes, Mercure Mactan Cebu does have a restaurant.